Archive by Author
[…] http://www.stevendgoldberg.com
Contact me if you need assistance in forming/organizing a Delaware business entity or any matter of Delaware law. Delaware Forms and Publications are available at http://www.delawarellclaw.com

This is unfortunately a common problem.  Section 18-502 of the Delaware LLC Act addresses this question.  Under Section 18-501 the contribution may be in the form of  “cash, property or services rendered or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services.” The problem thus arises when the future obligation is not met.

Section 18-502(a) provides in part that “a member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform services, even if the member is unable to perform because of death, disability or any other reason.” The Section goes on to state that in the case the member fails to meet his or her obligation they are obligated to the company for the moneys-worth of the obligation.