Archive by Author
[…] Archive by Author

Delaware Chancery Court decision points up risk of a “broad” purpose clause in a Delaware LLC agreement

Steven D. Goldberg, Esq. Wilmington, DE
sgoldberg@stevendgoldberg.com
http://www.stevendgoldberg.com
Contact me if you need assistance in forming/organizing a Delaware business entity or any matter of Delaware law. Delaware Forms and Publications are available at http://www.delawarellclaw.com

Section 18-802 of the Delaware LLC Act provides: “On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement. ”

In the case of In re Arrow Investment Advisors, LLC, Vice Chancellor Strine was presented with a case where one of the three founding members of the LLC sought an order to dissolve the LLC because it “was no longer practicable to carry out Arrow’s business.” arrow_investments_4091-vcs_opinion