Archive by Author
[…] The LLC Act does not require that the company hold meetings of its members. In the context of an LLC the need and requirements for meetings of member and or its governing body are determined under the terms of its company or operating agreement. I have commented in earlier blogs that it is my personal belief that an LLC should have an annual as well as periodic meetings of its members and governing body and that appropriate minutes be prepared and preserved for such meetings.

Under the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL), Section 211(c) (Meetings of stockholders), provides in part that “… if no date has been designated, for a period of 13 months after the last to occur of the organization of the corporation, its last annual meeting or the last action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of meeting, the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director.”