Archive by Author
[…] Steven D. Goldberg, Esq. Wilmington, DE
sgoldberg@stevendgoldberg.com
http://www.stevendgoldberg.com
Contact me if you need assistance in forming/organizing a Delaware business entity or any matter of Delaware law. Delaware Forms and Publications are available at http://www.delawarellclaw.com

We have pointed out in previous posts that the Delaware LLC Act is an enabling act, that is, it provides a framework upon which the drafter of the company agreement may build.  The Delaware Act contains many default provisions, however indemnification is not one of them.

Section 18-108, Indemnification, provides:
“Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”

Section 108 confirms that the LLC has the power to indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person, however the drafters left it up to the terms of the LLC agreement to establish first whether the company will indemnify and then the standards to be applied.